Privacy Policy

Sutherland Shire Family Services Online Privacy Statement
Sutherland Shire Family Services (SSFS) are committed to protecting your privacy. We respect the privacy of your information, and manage it according to Law. The Law regulates the handling of personal information about individuals, including the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information.

This Online Privacy Statement covers information collected through our online sources. This Online Privacy Statement is not the same as our Service Privacy Policy which describes how SSFS maintains the privacy and confidentiality of information on clients, employees and volunteers. A copy of our Service Privacy Policy is available upon request at info@ssfs.org.au.

Personal Information
In the collection of personal information Sutherland Shire Family Services (SSFS) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Purpose and Use
The primary purpose for collecting information from you is to update you on specific activities of SSFS that may be of interest to you. Your information may be used to:

  • provide you with information;
  • process your application for Community Membership,
  • report to government or other funding bodies on how funding is used;
  • process your donation and provide a receipt;
  • assess suitability to be a SSFS volunteer; or
  • respond to your enquiry.


 

 

 

 

It may also be used for any other purpose for which it was requested and to which you were advised or provided consent. Information may be used for directly related purposes.

Our Website
Generally SSFS only collects personal information from its website where a person chooses to provide that information. If you visit our website to read or download information, SSFS records a range of technical information which does not reveal your identity. This information includes your IP or server address, your general locality and the date and time of your visit to the website. This information is used for statistical and development purposes. No attempt is made to identify you through your browsing other than in exceptional circumstances, such as an investigation into the improper use of the website
.
Some functionality of our website is not run by SSFS and third parties may capture and store your personal information outside Australia. These third parties include (but are not limited to) Facebook, YouTube, MailChimp, SurveyMonkey, Twitter and Google and may not be subject to the Privacy Act. SSFS is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding their reliability.

The SSFS website contains links to other websites. SSFS is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding the reliability of material and information found.

Cookies
SSFS’s websites may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of SSFS’s websites.

SSFS’s websites may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internet traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is collected, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

Electronic Communication
There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information over the Internet, including via email. You should be aware of this when sending personal information to us via email or via our website. If this is of concern to you then you may use other methods of communication with SSFS, such as post, fax, or phone (although these also have risks associated with them).

SSFS only records email addresses when a person sends a message or subscribes to a mailing list. Any personal information provided, including email addresses, will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was provided.

Direct Marketing
We collect contact details (which may include name, address, email address, and mobile phone number) when individuals interact with us in order to distribute newsletters and other communications in print and electronic form from time to time.

If you have subscribed to our newsletters, and later wish to have your details removed from our mailing list, please email us at info@ssfs.org.au.

We do not supply our database information to other marketing organisations not acting on our behalf.

Responsibility for Policy
If you have any concerns or complaints about a breach of this statement please contact Manager, Sutherland Shire Family Services in writing at 90 Soldiers Road Jannali NSW 2226 or via email at info@ssfs.org.au

This should be done within a reasonable time from when you first become aware of a breach of the SSFS Privacy Statement. Please provide specific details of the grievance. If you think there is information that is held by SSFS that is not accurate, you may ask to have it corrected.

We encourage you to check this policy on our website as it may change from time to time. We will post any changes to the policy on this page. If you are not satisfied that your complaint has been adequately handled by SSFS, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint